Features Pricing Compare Guides FAQ Live Demo
PROP FIRM RULES HUB

Prop Firm Rules 2026: Six Futures Firms on the Same 50K Numbers

📅 Updated April 2026 ⏱ 16 min read ✍ Tradecovex Team
Quick Answer

On a 50K evaluation, Topstep, Apex, MyFundedFutures, Tradeify and Take Profit Trader all use a $3,000 profit target and about a $2,000 drawdown. They differ on how fast your first payout can arrive, whether the drawdown trails intraday, how a consistency rule is applied, and what each says about copy trading. Bulenox is the exception on numbers: its own pages show a $2,250 drawdown on Fast Track and Momentum. Each firm's own guide has the detail. This page is the side-by-side.

Every figure was checked against the firm's own pages on October 14, 2026. Where a firm's public pages don't say, the cell says so.

Kimmel Trading's take on the top futures prop firms. It's an independent video and its picks are its own, so use the rule tables below for the numbers.

01The 50K evaluation, side by side

TopstepApexMFFUTradeifyTPTBulenox
Profit target$3,000$3,000$3,000$3,000$3,000 (6%)$3,000
Drawdown$2,000$2,000$2,000 ($1,500 Builder add-on)$2,000About $2,000$2,250 (Fast Track, Momentum)
Drawdown typeTrails the end-of-day balanceEOD or Intraday, your choiceEOD (Rapid intraday once funded)End-of-day trailingEOD in the TestTrailing or EOD, your choice
Consistency in the evaluation55% best dayNone stated on the evaluation page30% to 50%, by plan40% Select, none Growth50%None stated
Minimum daysNone (two in practice)None1 to 4, by plan3 Select, 1 Growth3 (new Tests)None
Max position5 minis6 (EOD), 4 (Intraday)3 to 5 minis, by plan4 minisNot published7 minis (trailing), 4 (EOD, Fast Track)
Daily loss limitNot confirmed$1,000 (EOD only)None on Rapid and Pro, soft pause on BuilderNone Select, soft breach GrowthNone$1,200 on EOD Fast Track

The firms' own guides on this site go through each one: Topstep, Apex, MFFU, Tradeify, TPT and Bulenox.

02How soon the first payout can arrive

This is where the firms differ most, and it's usually what people are actually choosing on.

FirmWhat you need before a first request
Topstep5 winning days of $150 or more (Standard), or 3 trading days with your best day at most 40% of profit (Consistency)
Apex5 qualifying days with no single profitable day at 50% or more of profit, and a balance at least $500 above the safety net
MFFUBuilder: 48 hours after the first trade. Rapid: 24 hours. Pro: 14 days. All need a $2,100 buffer on the 50K first.
TradeifySelect Flex: 5 winning days. Select Daily: any day above the buffer. Growth: 5 profitable days. Lightning: no minimum days, but a 20% consistency rule.
TPTDay one on PRO and PRO+, once your balance is above the buffer (PRO only)
BulenoxNot published. Master payout rules aren't in the public help pages.

03Splits, caps and fees once funded

FirmSplitPer-request limit, 50KMinimum
Topstep90/10 (100% of the first $10,000 for pre-Jan 12, 2026 traders)$2,000 Standard, $3,000 Consistency, and 50% of balance$125
ApexApex pays 100% of the approved amount$1,500, $1,500, $2,000, $2,500, $2,500, $3,000 over six payouts (EOD), then the account closes$500
MFFU80/20 Builder and Pro, 90/10 RapidBuilder $2,000 a cycle, Pro $100,000 per user, Rapid not stated$500 Builder and Rapid, $1,000 Pro
Tradeify90/10 on Select, Growth and LightningFlex $2,500, Daily $1,250, Growth $1,500 rising to $3,000, Lightning $2,000 rising to $2,500$250 Select, $500 Growth, $1,000 Lightning
TPT80% PRO (above the buffer), 90% PRO+No capNone, but a $50 fee on withdrawals under $250
BulenoxNot publishedNot publishedNot published

Apex's 100% looks best on paper, but it closes the account after the sixth payout and the payout caps are small. TPT has no cap but splits 80%. Compare what you take home over a year on your actual results, not the headline split.

04Copy trading, firm by firm

If you run several accounts, this is the rule that matters most, and it's the one most often misreported.

FirmWhat the firm's own pages say
TopstepA trade copier is allowed up to $750K of buying power. Hedging across accounts and coordinated trading with other people are prohibited.
ApexBans copying with other traders and says nothing explicit about your own accounts, so get written confirmation from Apex support.
MFFUAllowed across all account types. You take responsibility and MFFU gives no copier support. Copy-trading other traders is not allowed, and hedging is prohibited.
TradeifyAllowed between accounts you own and manage, in the same direction. No third-party copier support. Opposite positions across your accounts are hedging.
TPTThe FAQ lists copy trading as allowed, up to 5 PRO accounts. Ask support to confirm in writing.
BulenoxNo policy found. A $100 monthly fee applies to Third-Party API or Trader Composite connections, and third-party algorithms need management approval.

Across firms, the pattern is the same. Same person, own accounts, same direction is the case that's allowed. Opposite positions across your accounts is hedging everywhere, and copying someone else is banned almost everywhere.

05Choosing between them

That's a reading of the published numbers. The right firm depends on how you trade and on what each firm's dashboard shows once you're inside.

Run the same trades across every firm's accounts

Tradecovex copies from a NinjaTrader lead account to your follower accounts, and its AI journal shows patterns in your results, such as how concentrated your best days are. It describes your trading and doesn't give trade advice.

Start 14-Day Free Trial — Free
NinjaTrader native Up to 100 accounts AI trade journal built in

06What we couldn't confirm

07Sources and corrections

Corrections on October 14, 2026. An earlier version of this hub compared three firms from April 2026 and described MyFundedFutures as Core, Rapid and Pro. It now covers six firms, using only figures from each firm's own pages. Individual rules were corrected in each firm's own guide.

Common questions about prop firm rules in 2026

On paper, MFFU Rapid (24 hours after your first trade) and TPT PRO (day one) are the quickest, and both need a buffer. Topstep and Apex need around five qualifying days.
Topstep allows a copier within its limits, MFFU allows copy trading across all account types, Tradeify allows it between your own accounts in the same direction, and TPT's FAQ lists it as allowed. Apex and Bulenox don't spell it out.
Apex pays 100% of the approved amount but closes the account after six payouts. Topstep, Tradeify and MFFU Rapid pay 90/10. TPT PRO+ pays 90% and PRO pays 80%.
No. Topstep's trails the end-of-day balance. Apex and Bulenox let you choose EOD or intraday. Tradeify is end-of-day everywhere. TPT's PRO account is intraday, and MFFU's Rapid sim-funded account is intraday.
Once funded: Topstep Standard, MFFU Rapid and Pro, Tradeify Select and TPT have none. Apex, Tradeify Growth and Tradeify Lightning do.

Keep reading